NY 864755

JUL 24 1991

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104-864755

7616.90.0060; 8483.50.8040; 9031.80.0080; 9405.40.6000

Ms. Doris Koester
200 Clearbrook Road
P.O. Box 427
Elmsford, New York 10523-0427

RE: The tariff classification of machine tool parts and accessories from Germany.

Dear Ms. Koester:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : June 25, 1991

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : (1) raising blocks

(2) workhead reduction belt transmission (4-grooved pulley with belts)

(3) vibration damping bases

(4) machine lamp (electric)

(5) grinding wheel flanges

(6) balancing stand

(7) coolant feed through workspindle (spray nozzle, hose & splash guard)

(8) heavy duty live spindle workhead HTS PROVISION : (1) accessories principally used with machine tools, other (2) other grooved pulleys

(3) other articles of aluminum

(4) other electric lamps and lighting fixtures: of base metal: other

(5) tool holders for machine tools

(6) other measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines

(7) & (8) parts of machine tools

HTS SUBHEADING : (1) 8466.30.5000

(2) 8483.50.8040

(3) 7616.90.0060

(4) 9405.40.6000

(5) 8466.10.0070

(6) 9031.80.0080

(7) & (8) 8466.93.7080

RATE OF DUTY : (1) 9.5%

(2) 5.7%

(3) 5.7 % (4) 7.6 %

(5) 4.9 %

(6) 4.9 %

(7) & (8) 4.7% A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport